Sign up for our newsletter! 
Home News Products Downloads Forum Distributors Store Contact Us
PPE User Forum
November 19, 2017, 03:18:14 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Tire size setting  (Read 1281 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Ken.jp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


View Profile
« on: May 10, 2017, 04:07:15 am »

hello
It is the first note.
I purchased Dashcommand.
It was explained that I could correct the outer diameter of the tire.
Which size is it to input to "tire size of setting"?
Is it "factory shipment size?"
Or is it current size?
The current tire size is considerably bigger than original size.
Where do outer diameter, the circumference of the tire input?
I want to display a speedometer definitely.
Logged
lawrosa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 20


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: May 10, 2017, 11:18:48 am »

as far as I know if your tire size is different from factory then you put that tire size in the vehicle information menu.

I put my tire size in this area anyway so I was sure dash command would use the info correctly.

Logged
Weston@PPE
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2234


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: May 10, 2017, 02:39:15 pm »

The tire size setting is used for gear calculations. If you want the current gear calculations to be accurate, you should enter the size the vehicle thinks it has (usually the stock size).

Adjusting the speedometer in the Dashboards page is done by changing the Vehicle Speed Correction Factor. This is multiplied to the vehicle speed. 1.0 would be no adjustment.
Logged
Ken.jp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: May 12, 2017, 03:10:20 am »

Thank you.
I input a stock size into tire size.
And I compare the circumference of the tire and revise it.
Example
stock tire circumference 780mm
New tire circumference 880mm
880/780 → 1.13
Speed Correction 1.13
Is it right in this?
Thank you
Logged
Weston@PPE
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2234


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: May 12, 2017, 03:15:22 pm »

Yes
Logged
Ken.jp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: May 18, 2017, 02:24:40 pm »

Thank you.
Does this "Speed Correction 1.13" correct the distance?
Logged
Weston@PPE
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2234


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: May 19, 2017, 11:24:12 am »

Yes, any distance measured after your change will be adjusted.
Logged
Ken.jp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: May 22, 2017, 04:00:05 am »

Thank you very much
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.13 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.076 seconds with 21 queries.
Home | News | Products | Downloads | Forum | Distributors | Store | Contact Us
Copyright © 2013 Palmer Performance Engineering, Inc. All Rights Reserved.