Sign up for our newsletter! 
Home News Products Downloads Forum Distributors Store Contact Us
PPE User Forum
December 13, 2017, 03:52:30 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Dashcomand connect, but data not show  (Read 5200 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
asmpbm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 10


View Profile
« on: September 21, 2008, 04:50:12 am »

Hi.

My Dashcommand connect correctly to car, but It dont show my pid values and nothing, gauges dont work, It seems it cant read pids values.
I try my OBD hardware with PCMSCAN and it works perfectly, connect and show all data I want.

It's necesary configure Dashcommand for mark all pids I want to scan?

Any help will be graceful.
Thanks
Logged
Brandon@PPE
Global Moderator
Full Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 238


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: September 22, 2008, 05:10:12 pm »

I'm sorry you are experiencing this problem, we have not had any other individuals experiencing this issue.

Dashcommand should not require any additional configuration and should work.

Is it providing any error messages? Are you using the latest build of Dashcommand (build 855)? Are you using an ELM327 based hardware interface?
Logged
asmpbm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 10


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: September 23, 2008, 01:58:55 am »

I'm sorry you are experiencing this problem, we have not had any other individuals experiencing this issue.

Dashcommand should not require any additional configuration and should work.

Is it providing any error messages? Are you using the latest build of Dashcommand (build 855)? Are you using an ELM327 based hardware interface?

I'm currently using build 555 without errors, and I have this ELM327 from scantool.net http://www.scantool.net/products/product_info.php?cPath=8&products_id=32

Can I check log error file or something in DashCommand?
Logged
Brandon@PPE
Global Moderator
Full Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 238


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: September 23, 2008, 05:06:42 pm »

Dashcommand does not log errors.
Does your vehicle support the PIDs that are being read by Dashcommand?

Are you running with administrative privileges?
If you are running under Windows Vista have you tried right clicking on the icon and running as administrator?

This is a long shot, but have you tried un-installing and re-installing the software?
Logged
asmpbm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 10


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: September 26, 2008, 02:26:28 am »

Dashcommand does not log errors.
Does your vehicle support the PIDs that are being read by Dashcommand?

Are you running with administrative privileges?
If you are running under Windows Vista have you tried right clicking on the icon and running as administrator?

This is a long shot, but have you tried un-installing and re-installing the software?

Yes my vehicle support all PIDs, because same gauges work in PCMSCAN.
I'm running it under Windows XP, and like I said, PCMSCAN works perfectly.

I will try reinstall software.

Thanks
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.13 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.065 seconds with 20 queries.
Home | News | Products | Downloads | Forum | Distributors | Store | Contact Us
Copyright © 2013 Palmer Performance Engineering, Inc. All Rights Reserved.