Sign up for our newsletter! 
Home News Products Downloads Forum Distributors Store Contact Us
PPE User Forum
December 13, 2017, 09:00:40 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Multiple dashboards  (Read 6089 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
custommx3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11



View Profile
« on: October 17, 2008, 10:27:54 am »

I know PMSCAN offers tabs for multiple dashboards, does DASHCOMMAND offer such?

I have several screens I'd liek to use.

Also, can dashcommand run multiple instances?
Logged

2007 MazdaSpeed6
custommx3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: October 17, 2008, 02:58:52 pm »

Also, how long does it take to recieve a license key. I purchased it yesterday, no email.
Logged

2007 MazdaSpeed6
Brandon@PPE
Global Moderator
Full Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 238


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: October 17, 2008, 04:19:32 pm »

Licenses are usually sent within 24-48 hours.

DashCommand does not support a tabbed interface, however we will soon be releasing a new version with features I believe you will be very interested in (this will be available as a free upgrade if you already own the software) Wink

You can run multiple instances of DashCommand, but only 1 can connect to the vehicle. So this isn't very useful.
Logged
custommx3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: October 17, 2008, 07:02:14 pm »

is there a command line variable to specify a skin or dashboard?
Logged

2007 MazdaSpeed6
custommx3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: October 17, 2008, 10:40:54 pm »

For some reason, I cannot get it to connect.

I am using an OBDPros USb unit. I have an old demo of PCMSCAN 2.1.1 that seemed to work fine, tried to use a newer PCMSCAN demo, and it does not connect, which is very odd.

Its on Com3. Vehicle is a 2007 Mazdaspeed 6. My other OBD software seems to work just fine.

Help!!
Logged

2007 MazdaSpeed6
Brandon@PPE
Global Moderator
Full Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 238


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: October 20, 2008, 04:53:12 pm »

Here is a list of the command line parameters for DashCommand
http://www.palmerperformance.com/products/dashcommand/embedding.php

If you can provide us with a tech log of your connection problem with the new software, we will look into what is causing it.

Tech log:
Set the debug option to level 9.
"Help>Debug Options>Debug Level 9"
Try to connect, after failure, save the tech log.
"Help>Debug Options>Save Tech log"

Please attach this log as an attachment.
Logged
Brandon@PPE
Global Moderator
Full Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 238


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: October 20, 2008, 06:47:13 pm »

We have found that the OBDPro does not support all the ELM327 commands, we have started using newer features that the OBDPro does not support. Please contact the manufacturer for a firmware update.
Logged
custommx3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11



View Profile
« Reply #7 on: October 21, 2008, 11:07:28 am »

After doing some seaching on this as well as OBDpros forums, I found this may be the issue. I overnighted my OBDpros unit for an upgrade yesteday.
I'll let you know what happens.

Thanks for the help!
Logged

2007 MazdaSpeed6
Brandon@PPE
Global Moderator
Full Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 238


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: October 21, 2008, 05:19:57 pm »

That's what I'm here for Smiley
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.13 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.074 seconds with 20 queries.
Home | News | Products | Downloads | Forum | Distributors | Store | Contact Us
Copyright © 2013 Palmer Performance Engineering, Inc. All Rights Reserved.