Sign up for our newsletter! 
Home News Products Downloads Forum Distributors Store Contact Us
PPE User Forum
December 11, 2017, 04:05:12 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Starting DashCommand  (Read 3575 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Himszy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« on: January 06, 2009, 10:33:34 am »

Hi,

I'm trying to get DashCommand to start up when I load my (custom) PC software it needs to autoconnect and be full screen.

When I use run I typed:
"C:\Program Files\DashCommand\dashcommand.exe" -autoconnect -fullscreen

And it worked fine but as I need the parameters automatically I wrote a batch file

@ECHO OFF
CALL "C:\Program Files\DashCommand\dashcommand.exe" -demomode -autoconnect -fullscreen
PAUSE
CLS
EXIT

And now get "Error Initializing Application" and it won't start. I even tried it without the parameters but same thing.

Tried using Shell() to run it and again same error.

Any ideas?

Cheers,

Michael
Logged
Brandon@PPE
Global Moderator
Full Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 238


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2009, 04:00:10 pm »

You can create a shortcut with the parameters added and then place it the the windows startup. (That's what we do).
Logged
Himszy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 07, 2009, 11:01:24 am »

Works perfectly, thank you.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.13 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.098 seconds with 20 queries.
Home | News | Products | Downloads | Forum | Distributors | Store | Contact Us
Copyright © 2013 Palmer Performance Engineering, Inc. All Rights Reserved.