Sign up for our newsletter! 
Home News Products Downloads Forum Distributors Store Contact Us
PPE User Forum
May 26, 2017, 01:48:33 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Gas Level  (Read 193 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Nunez496
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« on: May 15, 2017, 06:15:04 pm »

I have dash command on a Samsung galaxy s6 and on an iPhone 7. Have 2 different scanners, iPhone only connects to one while android connects to both. Purchased dash command on both phones. Android will tell me everything, but iPhone will not give me fuel level/range. Any help?
Logged
Weston@PPE
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2200


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: May 16, 2017, 10:33:01 am »

Make sure you've entered the fuel tank capacity in the vehicle manager on the iPhone.
Logged
Nunez496
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: May 16, 2017, 03:11:33 pm »

It does have the fuel tank capacity. It has  the same exact settings as the galaxy, copied it over when I got the new phone. Tried creating a gauge for fuel level and still will not read it
Logged
Weston@PPE
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2200


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: May 17, 2017, 12:23:31 pm »

Go to your vehicle manager and push the Validate PIDs button, this should force it to re-search for PIDs and it should find it.
Logged
Nunez496
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: May 18, 2017, 09:59:05 am »

That worked! Thanks!
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.13 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.084 seconds with 21 queries.
Home | News | Products | Downloads | Forum | Distributors | Store | Contact Us
Copyright © 2013 Palmer Performance Engineering, Inc. All Rights Reserved.