Sign up for our newsletter! 
Home News Products Downloads Forum Distributors Store Contact Us
PPE User Forum
December 15, 2017, 02:31:46 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: PID change value proportions?  (Read 4377 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
pancit175
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


View Profile
« on: August 16, 2009, 03:10:11 am »

So I've noticed that although the throttle PID SAE.TP_R has a range of 0-100%. And while testing out the throttle pedal, my vehicle only displays a max of 65%. I can easily adjust the needle proportion by changing the max range to 65 to represent the true 100% depression of the throttle pedal, but the numerical readout cannot be proportioned as easily.

Is there any other means of changing the scale without the help of scripts?
Logged
Weston@PPE
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2234


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: August 17, 2009, 12:50:14 pm »

There is not a way to numerically change the data without a script. Although making a script to do this would be easy:


var RawValue = Obdii.GetPidValueEnglish("SAE.TP_R");

var CalcValue = RawValue * (100 / 65);
// (Theoretical Max / Actual Max) = ~1.53
// 65 * 1.53 = 99.45
// Where I am rounding and it is not, it will be more accurate

Obdii.PidValue.English = CalcValue;
Obdii.PidValue.Metric = CalcValue;
Logged
pancit175
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: August 17, 2009, 02:54:49 pm »

Thanks for the reply. I can't wait until it does allow scripts!  I also noticed that my speed is also off my 3 miles compared to my speedometer so scripts would be useful for that as well.
« Last Edit: August 17, 2009, 02:57:09 pm by pancit175 » Logged
Weston@PPE
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2234


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: August 18, 2009, 01:11:18 pm »

What software are you using?
Logged
pancit175
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: August 18, 2009, 02:41:45 pm »

DashCommand, w/ slightly modified version of the GTR gauges with English units. That's why I'm trying to see if there is a way to fix these types of problems without scripts. Once it script support comes out then this won't be a problem.
« Last Edit: August 18, 2009, 02:45:07 pm by pancit175 » Logged
Weston@PPE
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2234


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: August 19, 2009, 01:00:08 pm »

We are still working on the script support for DashCommand. There is no way to fix this problem without the use of a script, so you will have to change the range of the needle or something until we can get the update out.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.13 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.034 seconds with 20 queries.
Home | News | Products | Downloads | Forum | Distributors | Store | Contact Us
Copyright © 2013 Palmer Performance Engineering, Inc. All Rights Reserved.