Sign up for our newsletter! 
Home News Products Downloads Forum Distributors Store Contact Us
PPE User Forum
January 16, 2018, 08:08:34 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: DashCommand and VW Polo GTi 1.8T  (Read 8333 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Ricky/C
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


View Profile
« on: May 06, 2011, 08:07:51 am »

Hi guys, I'm new here and loving the idea of this great app

I'm using DashCommand on my iPad

I'm getting readings, but certain PIDs don't work.

I'm getting N/A for my power(KW), torque, lambda

My vehicle is a VW Polo GTi 1.8T, does this mean my vehicle doesn't support the parameters, or am I doing it wrong?


I want to measure :
Lambda Reading or A/F Ratio
Lambda Correction
Requested Boost vs. Actual Boost
Ignition Knock Control-Timing Retard for Each Cylinder
Exhaust Gas Temperatures

Are these supported?

Please help!  Smiley
Logged
Trevor@PPE
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 174


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: May 06, 2011, 11:59:09 am »

You'll need to fill in vehicle weight but in the end Lambda support depends solely on your vehicle. If it doesn't want to support the PID the software can't do anything about it. If you've filled in engine displacement actual boost will be estimated. It's not 100% accurate but it's still quite accurate. As for the other PIDs those are manufacturer specific things that require an enhanced add-on. Anything else we can do to help you?
Logged
Ricky/C
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: May 06, 2011, 01:58:23 pm »

Thanks I managed to get the Power, Torque and Boost working.

By do you mean by an enhanced add-on?

What is meant by scripts?
Logged
Trevor@PPE
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 174


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: May 06, 2011, 03:35:31 pm »

Good to hear that's working. As for an enhanced add-on http://www.palmerperformance.com/store/index.php?cPath=21_26 An Enhanced add-on is an extension of the original supported PIDs that work with ScanXL. This enables you to view extra data for certain vehicle makes (Example, a Ford add-on shows Ford specific PIDs that you wouldn't get without the add-on.) Scripts are what run the software and cause it to display data, make calculations, etc.
Logged
Ricky/C
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: May 07, 2011, 01:15:54 am »

The add-ons are quite limited to only a few brands. What about the rest?

Logged
Blitzen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: May 11, 2011, 07:49:31 am »

I have a Polo GTI too, using DashCommand with my iPad/iPhone 4 and a PLX dongle. I cannot get the dongle to talk to DashCommand at all. I have filled in the proper IP address and whatnot as supplied by PLX, but I am having no joy. I am at a loss as to why it won't work, and it is very frustrating.
When I try to connect it come up with 'Protocol not achieved' or words to that effect, but while it is trying to connect I get a solid green light briefly before it comes up with the above reason for not connecting.
Any help would be very much appreciated.
Logged
Trevor@PPE
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 174


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: May 11, 2011, 11:29:58 am »

Would you be able to get us a techlog? To get a tech log, go to the Console > Debugging Options, and Enable Debug this step is important. Then go try to connect. Then reproduce your problem and go back to Debug Options and hit Email Tech Log. A techlog will enable us to see where the problem is and what we need to do to fix it.
Logged
Ricky/C
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: May 11, 2011, 12:32:36 pm »

Any chance of a VAG add-on coming?
Logged
Blitzen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: May 11, 2011, 03:53:28 pm »

I'll try and log it today. I managed to get It to connect, but none of the displays are functioning at all. It is connecting to my iPhone, but not at all to my iPad.
Logged
Blitzen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: May 12, 2011, 08:57:09 am »

Got things working tonight... One thing I noticed was the boost reads higher on the screen than on the gauge that I have in my car, and maybe I'm just blind, but how do you change from MPH to KPH?

Thanks
Logged
Trevor@PPE
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 174


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: May 12, 2011, 12:00:30 pm »

You can change the preferences such as unit measurement type in the settings menu. When you get there just select units and you'll find the settings for speed (MPH and KPH).
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.13 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.041 seconds with 20 queries.
Home | News | Products | Downloads | Forum | Distributors | Store | Contact Us
Copyright © 2013 Palmer Performance Engineering, Inc. All Rights Reserved.