Sign up for our newsletter! 
Home News Products Downloads Forum Distributors Store Contact Us
PPE User Forum
December 13, 2017, 11:42:52 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 [All]
  Print  
Author Topic: Blue screen of death!  (Read 14716 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
85PERCENT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 25


View Profile
« on: July 13, 2011, 03:36:59 pm »

I thought the crashing had stopped but now is happening more frequent than ever. At least once every time I use the software. I am running a 64bit windows 7 home edition acer netbook with 2gb DDR3 ram with intel core duo that I just purchased brand new not even a month ago just for my tuning needs.

It sucks when you are in the middle of datalogging than the blue screen of death Huh and my computer restarts. I need to really solve this issue please!
Logged
Weston@PPE
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2234


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: July 14, 2011, 02:03:54 pm »

For the most part, software cannot cause a blue screen. Really the only thing that can do this is a driver error. I'd first try reinstalling the FTDI drivers, which are here:
http://www.ftdichip.com/Drivers/CDM/CDM20814_Setup.exe

If that doesn't fix it, I doubt its related to our stuff. I'd start checking things like video drivers and motherboard chipset drivers. Also, there should be a filename at the top of the blue screen which can give some clues as to what is causing it.
Logged
85PERCENT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 25


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: July 19, 2011, 09:29:03 am »

it say "driver IQRL not less or equal" on top of the screen and this is the only program it does this with on this brand new netbook. Huh
Logged
85PERCENT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 25


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: July 19, 2011, 01:45:07 pm »

Can I get some freaking help please!! Angry I went and purchased your program for almost $100 bucks and spent almost $350 to get this net book so I can run your software but this is just becoming useless and annoying. I paased up on autotap and HPT or EFI dataloggers to go with your program. I have not been able to datalog or monitor for the last 3 days because of the crashing and I am in the middle of tuning my car right now. This netbook is brand new and I dont do anything but run your program and my tuning software. Your program is the only thing thats causing this and everything else work perfect so I am having a hard time understanding how is not your software related issue. I might be wrong and thats why I need tech support from you guys. Dont you guys provide tech service?? Huh
Logged
thelbekk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 30


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: July 20, 2011, 05:27:35 am »

As the man said, this is almost certainly a driver problem. You need to find out which hardware driver is causing it, and then upgrade that driver and hope that it helps. It could be the one Weston mentions, but it could also be, say, your graphic card driver that's stumbling. If it happens only with one application, that just means that this application causes the system to ask the buggy driver to do something it fails to do right.

Near the top of the BSOD, there should be information about which bit of code actually crashed. This will be in the form of a file name, which will tell you where the problem is.

-tih
Logged
Weston@PPE
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2234


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: July 20, 2011, 12:02:53 pm »

Can you get us a picture of the blue screen? What model exactly is your netbook? Which interface are you using? Have you searched anywhere to see if other people with this same netbook have had similar problems?

We aren't a computer tech support company, and we aren't really qualified to give general tech support. I'm fine to try and help you out, but just keep in mind this is a little out of the scope of our software.

The FTDI drivers create a virtual COM port using the USB connection from an OBDLink or other ELM device. I'm using the driver I linked you to right now on Windows 7 64 bit without a problem. That's really the only driver that our software should ever touch, if you have the latest version of the FTDI driver I would start looking at other hardware unrelated to our software.

You say it always does it when your running our software, but you also say you bought the netbook just to run our software. Doesn't this mean you're almost always running our software? Maybe you could try using the netbook for a little while without running ScanXL, and see if it still has issues. Play some Solitaire or something. Smiley You could also try running some other free software for data logging, like the ScanTool.net software here:
http://www.scantool.net/scantool/downloads/83/scantool_net121win.exe

Also, if you are completely convinced that is it our software causing the problem, you can get me a tech log and I can check what the software is doing right before it bluescreens. To do this, (before you connect) go to the Help menu > Debug Options, and set Debug Level 7. Then go back to Debug Options and select Start Sequential Writing. After it bluescreens, post up the file that was created.
« Last Edit: July 20, 2011, 12:06:16 pm by Weston@PPE » Logged
85PERCENT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 25


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: July 26, 2011, 01:26:50 pm »

I am using tactrix box as the interface. I cleared the driver and downloaded the driver you provided in the link but it does not work with the tactrix box so I had to re download the driver provided by trifecta which is my tuning program that solely uses tactrix box. After I cleaned all the drivers and reinstalled the driver the problem had went away for couple days so I figured maybe the problem was fixed but now is back again.

On top of the blue screen it say "driver IQRL not less or equal" then at the bottom of the page it has all these weird numbers like "01000000100000000000"

Is there another way to get you guys the info on what is happening through my windows 7 OS? The blue screen come on then it go away within like 2 seconds then the netbook restart, but I'll try to take a pic. The netbook I purchased is acer aspire one 722-BZ480.

Thanks.
Logged
Weston@PPE
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2234


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: July 26, 2011, 04:23:47 pm »

Yeah the FTDI drivers are for the OBDLink, they wouldn't work with a Tactrix.

The bluescreen should have a lot of text that could help locate the problem, but its probably hard to get a picture when you don't know what time its going to bluescreen.

I do not for for sure if the Windows Event system will save information on blue screens, does anyone know? If you'd like to look through these event logs 85PERCENT, you can just right-click on My Computer in the Start menu, and select Manage. Then you should see an option on the left for Event Viewer. Poke around in there for a little while and see if you can find anything related to this.
Logged
MidHeaven
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: July 27, 2011, 11:48:29 am »

I too am running the 64bit version of Windows 7 and have this exact same issue, along with the program completely freezing (not responding) when attempting to graph a log, but this only really seems to be an issue when logging ANY GM vehicle. It's not only the Tactix cable that is having this issue btw. This is also happening with the ELM interface so I highly doubt this is driver related. Any help on this would be greatly appreciated
Logged
Weston@PPE
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2234


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: July 27, 2011, 01:21:56 pm »

Do you have a log file you can send me that causes it to go slow while graphing? I'm using Windows 7 64 bit and haven't experienced any of these issues (although I have not tried using the Tactrix yet).
Logged
MidHeaven
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: July 27, 2011, 03:36:08 pm »

I can absolutely send you a log, however I have nothing showing the point of failure (ie: blue screen or program not responding) because obviously none of those logs would be able to be saved. I have quite a few logs on hand that I can send you though, some of which showing a literally 1.5 second latency (which is absolutely rediculous!!) when selecting more than a handfull of GM PIDs to monitor/record data at once. Once I remove all GM PIDs my latency cranks up to around 10 frames/sec no matter how many SAE, CALC, or SCRIPT PIDS I have selected at once so something is going one here. Now this is also not an issue with the GM ECMs either. Other programs such as HPTuner are able to record 20 frames/sec while having SIGNIFICANTLY more GM PIDs selected at once. Where can I send you a file, or is there a way to just post my configuration and log file in this thread? Again, thank you for any help with this.
Logged
Weston@PPE
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2234


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: July 27, 2011, 04:06:42 pm »

If you hit the additional options button while making a post, you can attach files. You can also send them to support@palmerperformance.com (with a link to this thread, so I know who it is).

You say its not an issues with other GM ECMs, but you don't say which ECM/engine you are connecting to. If you can let me know what vehicle you are connecting to that is getting the slow refresh rate, I'd be glad to look through our PID database and make sure we don't have anything that would slow it down.
Logged
MidHeaven
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: July 27, 2011, 04:28:38 pm »

oops, I appologize. When I stated in my last post that it's not an issue with other GM vehicles/ECMs, I meant to say that it's not just an issue with MY vehicle/ECM (sorry I was typing too fast.. lol..  Wink) I have had this issue with any GM vehicle I have ever connected to for whatever reason. 2005-2010 Chevy Cobalt SS, 97 Buick Riviera, 2000 Chevy Camaro SS, ect ect. Now in saying that, I do not have any other Enhanced versions other than GM so I can not compare the GM enhanced PID latency to that of say a Ford, or Madza BUT the only time my latency gets silly slow is when I start selecting multiple GM specific PIDs. Here is an example of a log file and one of my configurations to view it in.

This config file is a little more extreme as far as PID selection, but I wanted to give you one of the more extreme latency examples. I also have a slightly more toned down config that still has a solid 1 second latency. Either way, let me know what you think. Thanks

* 3-27-11sparkadvance.lgf (76.48 KB - downloaded 186 times.)
* CobaltLNFconfigNew.cfg (21.9 KB - downloaded 172 times.)
Logged
MidHeaven
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: July 28, 2011, 05:16:50 pm »

If you hit the additional options button while making a post, you can attach files. You can also send them to support@palmerperformance.com (with a link to this thread, so I know who it is).

You say its not an issues with other GM ECMs, but you don't say which ECM/engine you are connecting to. If you can let me know what vehicle you are connecting to that is getting the slow refresh rate, I'd be glad to look through our PID database and make sure we don't have anything that would slow it down.

So any luck with that log file?
Logged
MidHeaven
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: July 29, 2011, 03:18:45 pm »

Bump for ANY sort of response from PPE what so ever..   Huh
Logged
85PERCENT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 25


View Profile
« Reply #15 on: July 29, 2011, 04:34:57 pm »

I really hope this can be resolved or if you guys can narrow this down to what is the actual problem that are causing this crashing.

I went into my event viewer and this is all related to the crash. I am not sure if this will be any help but this is what the event viewer show. Sorry, I am not too good when it come to this computer stuff.


- System

  - Provider

   [ Name]  Microsoft-Windows-WER-SystemErrorReporting
   [ Guid]  {ABCE23E7-DE45-4366-8631-84FA6C525952}
   [ EventSourceName]  BugCheck
 
  - EventID 1001

   [ Qualifiers]  16384
 
   Version 0
 
   Level 2
 
   Task 0
 
   Opcode 0
 
   Keywords 0x80000000000000
 
  - TimeCreated

   [ SystemTime]  2011-07-29T18:32:55.000000000Z
 
   EventRecordID 45161
 
   Correlation
 
  - Execution

   [ ProcessID]  0
   [ ThreadID]  0
 
   Channel System
 
   Computer KINGPINJAY-PC
 
   Security
 

- EventData

  param1 0x000000d1 (0x00000000000000b8, 0x0000000000000002, 0x0000000000000000, 0xfffff88006c50161)
  param2 C:\Windows\MEMORY.DMP
  param3 072911-24835-01



- System

  - Provider

   [ Name]  Microsoft-Windows-Kernel-Power
   [ Guid]  {331C3B3A-2005-44C2-AC5E-77220C37D6B4}
 
   EventID 41
 
   Version 2
 
   Level 1
 
   Task 63
 
   Opcode 0
 
   Keywords 0x8000000000000002
 
  - TimeCreated

   [ SystemTime]  2011-07-29T18:39:31.607219300Z
 
   EventRecordID 45286
 
   Correlation
 
  - Execution

   [ ProcessID]  4
   [ ThreadID]  8
 
   Channel System
 
   Computer KingpinJay-PC
 
  - Security

   [ UserID]  S-1-5-18
 

- EventData

  BugcheckCode 209
  BugcheckParameter1 0xb8
  BugcheckParameter2 0x2
  BugcheckParameter3 0x0
  BugcheckParameter4 0xfffff880044c3161
  SleepInProgress false
  PowerButtonTimestamp 0



Logged
Weston@PPE
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2234


View Profile
« Reply #16 on: July 29, 2011, 04:51:27 pm »

85PERCENT:
This still looks like a driver problem. If you've got the latest FTDI drivers, try updating your other drivers like your USB controller or motherboard chipset.

MidHeaven:
I don't see anything wrong with that log. Its probably going so slow because you have so many PIDs selected. Theoretically speaking, selecting 10 SAE PIDs should go just as fast as selecting 10 GM PIDs, but it would 2 times as fast as select all 20 PIDs at once. If you're adding the GM PIDs to your SAE PIDs, its going to start slowing down a lot after about 10 PIDs. Most of the older GM vehicles use the J1850 protocol which isn't the fastest (isn't the slowest either), and the vehicle just can't keep up with how many PIDs you want.

I've monitoring 30+ GM PIDs on a 2007 Yukon with a refresh time of probably 5 or 10 frames a second. Newer CAN vehicles will be much much faster (2006+ will probably be use the CAN protocol).
Logged
MidHeaven
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #17 on: July 29, 2011, 05:41:56 pm »

85PERCENT:
This still looks like a driver problem. If you've got the latest FTDI drivers, try updating your other drivers like your USB controller or motherboard chipset.

MidHeaven:
I don't see anything wrong with that log. Its probably going so slow because you have so many PIDs selected. Theoretically speaking, selecting 10 SAE PIDs should go just as fast as selecting 10 GM PIDs, but it would 2 times as fast as select all 20 PIDs at once. If you're adding the GM PIDs to your SAE PIDs, its going to start slowing down a lot after about 10 PIDs. Most of the older GM vehicles use the J1850 protocol which isn't the fastest (isn't the slowest either), and the vehicle just can't keep up with how many PIDs you want.

I've monitoring 30+ GM PIDs on a 2007 Yukon with a refresh time of probably 5 or 10 frames a second. Newer CAN vehicles will be much much faster (2006+ will probably be use the CAN protocol).

Jeesh I would KILL for 5-10 frames/sec while monitoring over 30 PIDs.. lol.. Even with only 32 PIDs being monitored in a 2009 Cobalt SS with the J2534 protocol E69 ecm(12 GM PIDs, and 20 SAE) the fasted refresh I can get is only 1 frame every 7 tenths of a sec (.7). I'm not really sure what to do at this point here. I'd really prefer to not have any fewer PIDs selected because quite frankly, what's the point of only logging a few SAE PIDs when I spent the money on the enhanced version for a reason. I need to see a broad range of parameters at once when tuning and/or troubleshooting a vehicle otherwise it is sort of useless. Between the slow refresh rates, the program completely locking up while graphing on MANY occasions, and getting blue screens in the middle of logging (yes all of the above has happened to me and obviously 85PERCENT has been experiencing issues with blue screens as well) it's honestly very discouraging.   Cry
Logged
85PERCENT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 25


View Profile
« Reply #18 on: July 31, 2011, 12:41:58 pm »

Midhaven..I have the e69 ecm as well..how do I check for refresh rate? I have about 13 SAE PID's selected.

Every driver is up to date..just went through the whole computer yesterday and the problem is still there. Now it seem to crash every 10 minutes Angry Eversince I purchased scanxl I have not been able to use it without crashing and this is just starting to get real ridiculous.
Logged
MidHeaven
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #19 on: August 02, 2011, 05:00:31 pm »

Midhaven..I have the e69 ecm as well..how do I check for refresh rate? I have about 13 SAE PID's selected.

Every driver is up to date..just went through the whole computer yesterday and the problem is still there. Now it seem to crash every 10 minutes Angry Eversince I purchased scanxl I have not been able to use it without crashing and this is just starting to get real ridiculous.

13 SAE PIDs should give you a great refresh rate. Probably somewhere in the area of 10-15 frames/sec. The easiest way to check for yourself is to open a graphed log file, and watch the time on the bottom of the graph and compare how many frames you went in one second. Literally count how many frames (clicks) you get per second in a graphed log. The issue I'm personally having isn't with the SAE PIDs, it's with the GM enhanced PIDs bogging the refresh rate down CONSIDERABLY.

If you want you can attach one of your logs and I'll check it out for you. If you're feelin crazy I can even check out your config file and make some suggestions and possibly make some changes to it for you. Do you have any of the enhanced versions or are you purely using the Generic OBD-II version?
Logged
85PERCENT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 25


View Profile
« Reply #20 on: August 06, 2011, 03:10:10 pm »

Thank you midhaven.. I attached one of my log and cfg I always use or should I say when I can use before crashing Angry

* forum conf.cfg (38.72 KB - downloaded 203 times.)
* forum log.lgf (137.36 KB - downloaded 192 times.)
Logged
Russ
Community Helper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 49



View Profile WWW
« Reply #21 on: August 12, 2011, 06:15:44 pm »

Honestly, I haven't heard from any other users that have had crashing issues they feel are caused by our software.
Does your computer crash when you're not using ScanXL? Try un-installing the FTDI driver and ScanXL and see if your computer still crashes.
Logged

In most cases we are going to want a tech log.
Don't forget to set debug to lv9 in the help menu, or turn on debugging in DashCommand *before* you try to connect. Duplicate the error, then send the log to support@palmerperformance. Give us 1-2 business days (weekdays) to review the files.
85PERCENT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 25


View Profile
« Reply #22 on: August 12, 2011, 06:36:48 pm »

nope.. is only when using your program. The funny thing about the whole thing is that now is not crashing since I went from using 12-14 generic sae pid's to now only 5. but I guess only the time will tell. How can I

I have a question..

Why when datalogging, does my rpm come up as duplicate but the rpm timestamp and frametime (ms) does not match the duplicate rpm? For an example, when the rpm come out duplicate shouldn't the rpm time frame also come out as duplicate?

Also, how can I stop from my rpm logging duplicates? and what should my baud rate be set at?

Logged
85PERCENT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 25


View Profile
« Reply #23 on: August 14, 2011, 02:25:44 pm »

well.. I thought the crashing went away again but I guess not.. is back. It just does it when it wants to and sometimes more often than other. I think this is a problem that alot of windows 7 64 users are experiencing looking at the past threads and not to mention the couple peoples who emailed me privately asking if I found a fix for it yet.

I think you guys need to look into this and figure out why some of us are experiencing crashing and some not. All you guys are saying is that this crashing has nothing to do with your software but I think it does. I dont care if there are only 1 or 100 peoples who are having issues, I think you guys need to come through and provide some support. My money dont grow on tree sadly.
Logged
Russ
Community Helper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 49



View Profile WWW
« Reply #24 on: August 16, 2011, 10:57:02 am »

I think you guys need to look into this and figure out why some of us are experiencing crashing and some not. All you guys are saying is that this crashing has nothing to do with your software but I think it does. I dont care if there are only 1 or 100 peoples who are having issues, I think you guys need to come through and provide some support. My money dont grow on tree sadly.

I just remembered that the bluescreen should say which file caused the problem. Something like there was an exception in "file.dll"
next time you get a crash write down this info and give us detailed information on what the bluescreen says caused the problem. Without details we're in the dark about your issue.

Usually crashes are caused by drivers, faulty RAM, system overheating, or a power supply that can't meet the demands of the computer. Use memtest86, make sure your computer heat sinks are clean, and the fans are functional, update all the drivers on your computer... if you do these things there is a good chance your computer will work better.
Logged

In most cases we are going to want a tech log.
Don't forget to set debug to lv9 in the help menu, or turn on debugging in DashCommand *before* you try to connect. Duplicate the error, then send the log to support@palmerperformance. Give us 1-2 business days (weekdays) to review the files.
85PERCENT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 25


View Profile
« Reply #25 on: August 16, 2011, 11:41:45 am »

Well.. it does no matter now. I just returned my windows 7 netbook and purchased an older windows xp sp2 netbook and now it work like a charm.

You guys still think it had nothing to do with windows 7 64bit Huh
Logged
Russ
Community Helper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 49



View Profile WWW
« Reply #26 on: August 16, 2011, 01:10:44 pm »

Well.. it does no matter now. I just returned my windows 7 netbook and purchased an older windows xp sp2 netbook and now it work like a charm.

You guys still think it had nothing to do with windows 7 64bit Huh

I run Win7 64 bit and don't have an issue. Chances are that it had something to do with that specific netbook you were using.
Logged

In most cases we are going to want a tech log.
Don't forget to set debug to lv9 in the help menu, or turn on debugging in DashCommand *before* you try to connect. Duplicate the error, then send the log to support@palmerperformance. Give us 1-2 business days (weekdays) to review the files.
Pages: 1 2 [All]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.13 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.123 seconds with 20 queries.
Home | News | Products | Downloads | Forum | Distributors | Store | Contact Us
Copyright © 2013 Palmer Performance Engineering, Inc. All Rights Reserved.