Sign up for our newsletter! 
Home News Products Downloads Forum Distributors Store Contact Us
PPE User Forum
December 16, 2017, 07:16:26 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: how do I get rid of the double rpm logging  (Read 3481 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
85PERCENT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 25


View Profile
« on: August 12, 2011, 08:59:47 pm »

Why when I log some rpm log as double? I attached a cvs file of a log so you can see wat I am talking about. Just look at the rpm.

* 111.csv (36.93 KB - downloaded 155 times.)
Logged
85PERCENT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 25


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: August 14, 2011, 02:15:47 pm »

any help at all? Huh
Logged
Russ
Community Helper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 49



View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: August 16, 2011, 11:18:42 am »

Why when I log some rpm log as double? I attached a cvs file of a log so you can see wat I am talking about. Just look at the rpm.

This isn't "double logging" one column is the timestamp, and the other is an actual RPM value. So at 78 miliseconds you had 900 RPM.

RPM (timestamp)
78
234
390
530
686
842
998
1139
RPM rpm
900
904
904
919
932
955
955
960
Logged

In most cases we are going to want a tech log.
Don't forget to set debug to lv9 in the help menu, or turn on debugging in DashCommand *before* you try to connect. Duplicate the error, then send the log to support@palmerperformance. Give us 1-2 business days (weekdays) to review the files.
85PERCENT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 25


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: August 16, 2011, 11:58:52 am »

I noticed it depend on how many pid's you have open. For an example, if I have only like 2 pid's open my logging would look something like this:

RPM (timestamp)  RPM rpm
78                      3500     
90                      3590
101                    3590
132                    3590
145                    3600
155                    3600
176                    3600
185                    3750
196                    3750
223                    3750

Ok, you get the point.. now, if I have about 13 pid's open it look something like this:


RPM (timestamp)  RPM rpm
78                      3500
78                      3500
86                      3750
95                      3890
103                    3923
123                    4011
123                    4011

Do you see where I am going with this? I dont understand why it log like this. Its very inconsistent.

Also, what baud rate should I set to, and if I set it to default where does the baud rate end up at?


Logged
Russ
Community Helper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 49



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: August 16, 2011, 01:12:46 pm »

OK, I think I understand what you're saying now.

This is because RPM didn't change in that frame. For instance, if we get GPS or accelerometer data, we add it as a new frame in the log file. But RPM won't change in that case.
« Last Edit: August 16, 2011, 01:17:51 pm by Russ@PPE » Logged

In most cases we are going to want a tech log.
Don't forget to set debug to lv9 in the help menu, or turn on debugging in DashCommand *before* you try to connect. Duplicate the error, then send the log to support@palmerperformance. Give us 1-2 business days (weekdays) to review the files.
opqrst
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: October 18, 2011, 12:26:44 pm »

By the way, have anybody added GPS to the OBDLink logging data? I would like to logg fuel consumption and location data at the same time.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.13 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.088 seconds with 20 queries.
Home | News | Products | Downloads | Forum | Distributors | Store | Contact Us
Copyright © 2013 Palmer Performance Engineering, Inc. All Rights Reserved.