Sign up for our newsletter! 
Home News Products Downloads Forum Distributors Store Contact Us
PPE User Forum
December 16, 2017, 01:22:19 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Dashcommand for iphone4 (2007 335i)  (Read 5628 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
7158sean
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


View Profile
« on: January 04, 2012, 03:09:52 am »

Hi the dashcommand works fine with my iphone but only the boost is strange?  It will show -8 -9psi but it will only show +2.8 +2.9psi on full throttle, the standard 335i should show +7+8psi at lease. Can you help me how to set it right? Thanks.
Logged
Weston@PPE
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2234


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 04, 2012, 01:44:09 pm »

Its possible that your vehicle doesn't support SAE.BARO, DashCommand would use the default sea level baro pressure, which I believe is around 100kPa. If you are at a higher altitude, any lower baro pressure would have to be made up by your turbo before DashCommand will read boost. For example, baro pressure where I am at now was 87kPa a few days ago. Thats nearly 2.5 PSI off from 100kPa. Even though I don't have a turbo, my boost would read 2.5 too low at full throttle simply because my car doesn't give out baro pressure data.

So lets say your baro pressure is 80kPa, you could really be making 5.8-5.8 PSI of measured boost from DashCommand. Also keep in mind that DashCommand is calculating an estimate of boost, its not going to be exact at any time.

-9 PSI at idle is common, my Camaro is around -10 or -9 PSI at idle. You aren't making any boost at idle, so it reads a vacuum just like any non-boosted car would.
Logged
7158sean
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 04, 2012, 07:28:53 pm »

Thanks alot ,   can I read the MAP pressure and convert to psi for boost? thanks.
Logged
7158sean
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 05, 2012, 03:19:16 am »

I had check with my car the SAE.MAP & SAE.BARO are both support. what else can be wrong?
Logged
John@PPE
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3029


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 05, 2012, 05:11:52 pm »

If both are supported, then this should be simple for DashCommand. Should be SAE.MAP minus SAE.BARO.

I would start with a small test. In the Data Logging screen, add the SAE.MAP and SAE.BARO, and CALC.BOOST_PRESSURE PIDs. Then log the values and you can see whether the measurements are correct. This test might suggest a further step.
Logged
7158sean
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 11, 2012, 07:28:39 am »

I had check it today and it shows (map 36)-(baro 100)=(boost 0.64) it add up right like you say!

But on my other software Rve2 the (SAE.MAP) is not support!  Is that why the boost is always wrong?



* IMG_0578.png (138.58 KB, 640x960 - viewed 370 times.)

* IMG_0580.png (52.22 KB, 640x960 - viewed 351 times.)
Logged
John@PPE
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3029


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: January 11, 2012, 04:57:26 pm »

Are you sure that barometer reading is correct? 100 sounds too perfect. Try comparing that with the reading from www.weather.com .

I don't know much about Rev2. Are you comparing the boost reading of DashCommand vs Rev2? Is Rev2 where you are getting +7+8 psi?
Logged
7158sean
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: January 12, 2012, 01:47:35 am »

I got the same on Rev2 +2.8psi only and on Rev2 the Baro is not support

But on dashcommand the SAE.BARO is (green check) means support right?
Logged
John@PPE
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3029


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: January 12, 2012, 09:40:06 am »

Yes. The green check means it is supported, so we are reading data from the OBDII port from your vehicle.

But also for SAE.BARO, 100 is the default value, so it seems a bit odd that you are getting 100 exactly. I wonder if there is a problem with that reading? www.weather.com can show you the air pressure for your area, and that should come pretty close to SAE.BARO, so that would be a good check as to whether that is correct or not.
Logged
seosam133
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: January 20, 2012, 09:20:56 am »

Its very nice.Through this i and other persons come to know about what actually is going in surrounding very well post .. keep sharing
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.13 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.129 seconds with 20 queries.
Home | News | Products | Downloads | Forum | Distributors | Store | Contact Us
Copyright © 2013 Palmer Performance Engineering, Inc. All Rights Reserved.