Sign up for our newsletter! 
Home News Products Downloads Forum Distributors Store Contact Us
PPE User Forum
January 16, 2018, 08:04:34 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 3 [All]
  Print  
Author Topic: IAC Counts not working for '98 Chevy Z71  (Read 8924 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
TennesseeBoy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 31


View Profile
« on: October 12, 2014, 07:57:59 pm »

So far DashCommand has been awesome and y'all have answered every question.  You guys rock.

I'm still having one issue, though I wanted your help with.  The GM.ENGINE.IAC parameter doesn't seem to be working.  The desired counts seems to be changing properly (GM.ENGINE.IACDES), but not the actual counts.  I have a new IAC valve in my truck, and have tested it and verifies it's working properly.  Can you take a look at that particular PID to see why it may not be tracking with the IAC valve counts?

I have changed the truck year from '96 all the way up to '00 (mine's a '98), and re verified PID's, no change.  Huh

Thanks again.  Grin

Tommy
'98 Chevy Z71 XCSWB
5.7L Vortec w/4L60E
Logged
John@PPE
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3029


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: October 12, 2014, 09:15:15 pm »

If you will post a data log of about a minute or so to this thread, I will have my tech take a look when he gets a minute.
Logged
TennesseeBoy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 31


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: October 13, 2014, 09:53:55 am »

I'll do it today.  Thanks.
Logged
TennesseeBoy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 31


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: October 13, 2014, 12:48:26 pm »

Got a log file, could you give me an email address?
Logged
John@PPE
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3029


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: October 13, 2014, 02:30:53 pm »

You can email support@palmerperformance.com. If you do, be sure to link to this thread, or else explain what the problem is. If they just receive a data log with a blank email they will likely ignore it.

Or you can attach the log to this forum thread.
Logged
Cekari
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 40



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: October 13, 2014, 02:32:29 pm »

Check here.
http://www.palmerperformance.com/forum/index.php?topic=4665.msg13036#msg13036

Beaten by a few seconds :-)
Logged

English is a funny language, seldom it spells the words like I do!
TennesseeBoy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 31


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: October 15, 2014, 04:24:42 pm »

Sent you a log file  Grin
Logged
John@PPE
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3029


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: October 15, 2014, 08:18:38 pm »

Hi. I took a look at your data log. Unfortunately the IAC parameter is not in the data log. The data log will only store PIDs that you are actively monitoring.

What I would suggest is to add that PID on the data grid. Then connect to the vehicle and from the data grid, press the Start button to start data logging.

If you are viewing the dashboards, for example, then the IAC PID will not show in the data log.

If you can create a new data log, I will take another look.
Logged
TennesseeBoy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 31


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: October 20, 2014, 06:50:46 pm »

Dude, I'm confused.  Here's a screen shot of the data log with the IAC and the Desired IAC on it.


* image.jpg (147 KB, 640x1136 - viewed 340 times.)
Logged
John@PPE
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3029


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: October 20, 2014, 08:37:46 pm »

Okay. If there is no data at all on that PID, then it will not show up in the data log, as we receive no data for it. Is the PID supported on your vehicle? (The PID shows green in the PID list?)
Logged
TennesseeBoy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 31


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: October 21, 2014, 02:57:49 pm »

It's green.


* image.jpg (44.74 KB, 640x695 - viewed 325 times.)
Logged
John@PPE
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3029


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: October 21, 2014, 03:19:24 pm »

Okay. Let me send this over to my tech and see what he says.
Logged
John@PPE
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3029


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: October 21, 2014, 04:19:51 pm »

Okay. I talked to my tech on this.

We'll need you to recreate the data log, because there is no vehicle data in the file. Please follow these steps.

1 - Select the correct vehicle.
2 - Connect to the vehicle.
3 - Enter Data Grid and select the PIDs you want to see. (IAC and IACDES, etc...)
4 - Press Start to being datalogging.
5 - After 60 seconds, press Stop to save the file.
6 - Send us that logfile.
Logged
TennesseeBoy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 31


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: November 07, 2014, 08:51:20 pm »

Will do, thanks.  Sorry it took so long to reply, been away.

Hey, every since the latest update the GM.ENGINE.TCCSLIP PID is not on the list anymore.  That was my favorite towing PID?  Did y'all mean to take it out?  Thanks.
Logged
John@PPE
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3029


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: November 07, 2014, 10:07:22 pm »

I don't think we meant to take it out. I'll have to check with my tech.
Logged
John@PPE
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3029


View Profile
« Reply #15 on: November 10, 2014, 04:46:01 pm »

I've checked with my tech and he says that we've never had that PID in DashCommand. Do you use ScanXL? Maybe you saw it there?
Logged
Mangonesailor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #16 on: September 17, 2015, 08:45:28 pm »

I know that this is a VERY old topic, but I've recently been using Dash command, and I have the same issue. I have confirmed the same issue with my father's truck as well.

My vehicle: '97 Chevrolet K2500 7.4L
My Dad's:   '98 Chevrolet C2500 5.7L

I've confirmed both of our IAC valves are working, and my valve is new. The PID is available to monitor via the "Data Grid" however we have never received any counts from the valve.

One caveat about my truck's issue is that it did not see IAC counts before and after I performed a "0411" upgrade by installing a newer style computer.

I suppose that you would like a log file or two?
Logged
John@PPE
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3029


View Profile
« Reply #17 on: September 17, 2015, 09:09:37 pm »

Sure. Two logs probably. A tech log and a data log.

Please follow the instructions closely for the tech log here: http://www.palmerperformance.com/forum/index.php?topic=4665.0

If you need instructions for sending the data log, let me know.
Logged
Mangonesailor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #18 on: September 18, 2015, 09:28:51 pm »

Ok, I sent 4 logs.

The first two logs I sent were a tech log and data log of the truck with it entered in dash command as what it is: a '97 Chevy K2500

The second two logs are a tech log and data log of the truck being entered as an '02 Chevy Express van, which is what the computer and it's program are out of... but the VIN is of my '97 chevy. It works. I drive it.

I also referenced this thread and annotated in the emails what the app was thinking it was connected to.

I will have a couple of logs from my father's truck by Monday.
Logged
John@PPE
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3029


View Profile
« Reply #19 on: September 21, 2015, 07:39:35 pm »

Okay. I've looked over the data log and the IAC counts are indeed all zero. I'll have to talk this over with my engineer and get back to you tomorrow.
Logged
Mangonesailor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #20 on: September 22, 2015, 06:59:22 pm »

Thanks!

I also took a tech log and data log on my father's '98 and sent them today.
Logged
John@PPE
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3029


View Profile
« Reply #21 on: September 23, 2015, 02:51:11 pm »

I think I am looking at the log for the 97 Chevy K2500.

DashCommand loads different PIDs depending on the make/model/year/type of your vehicle. Can you please change the type to 3500, instead of 2500? The 3500 uses a different PID table, and the PID for that might be correct.

I would suggest, instead of changing the vehicle you have already set up, that you create a new vehicle instead. Otherwise we may still have some leftover data from the 2500 PID table.
Logged
Mangonesailor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #22 on: September 23, 2015, 06:19:09 pm »

I tried and TPS along with IAC are displayed as "no data."

I sent a tech log and data log as well as it recording a "K3500", with similar email subject line.

I also validated my PIDS. I loaded the new vehicle, connected, saw TPS and IAC did not display, validated and tried again; same results. I sent the log after I validated.

Edit: I did not try to remove the logged PID from the data grid and reselect it. I'll have some results by tomorrow afternoon if it will display after doing that or not.
« Last Edit: September 23, 2015, 08:32:15 pm by Mangonesailor » Logged
John@PPE
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3029


View Profile
« Reply #23 on: September 23, 2015, 09:42:50 pm »

Oh. Yes. You will need to remove the PID and add it again. Otherwise it will point to the 2500 PID.
Logged
Mangonesailor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #24 on: September 24, 2015, 12:12:05 pm »

Oh. Yes. You will need to remove the PID and add it again. Otherwise it will point to the 2500 PID.

Well, I tried adding the PID to log it... and it ain't there to be selected.

Edit: Additionally, comp retard offset, current gear, and tranny fluid temp aren't working under a 3500.
« Last Edit: September 24, 2015, 05:14:06 pm by Mangonesailor » Logged
John@PPE
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3029


View Profile
« Reply #25 on: September 24, 2015, 05:27:13 pm »

I think you'll want to go back to the 2500. I'm still trying to get information about the IAC counts. Hopefully I have something more for you tomorrow.
Logged
Mangonesailor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #26 on: September 24, 2015, 06:56:02 pm »

I think you'll want to go back to the 2500. I'm still trying to get information about the IAC counts. Hopefully I have something more for you tomorrow.

I concur. Lets just stay focused on the 2500-side of things.

I think I read somewhere on here that Knock count/ Knock retard is not a supported PID in Dash command?
Logged
John@PPE
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3029


View Profile
« Reply #27 on: September 24, 2015, 07:28:59 pm »

Should be supported. Did you already search for it in the PID list?
Logged
Mangonesailor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #28 on: September 24, 2015, 07:54:10 pm »

I've put it on to monitor it but It does not display anything... ever.

Either I have a really good running motor, or it doesn't work. With the amount of timing this thing pulls on acceleration (down to 12* advance) while accelerating on level ground, on 87 gas, I'd figure it'd show something at some point.

Not really my own focus at the moment, just bringing it up as a talking point for the future.
Logged
John@PPE
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3029


View Profile
« Reply #29 on: September 25, 2015, 11:06:29 am »

Looks like DashCommand is interpreting the IAC Counts incorrectly. We are putting in a fix for this which we'll release in the next build.
Logged
Mangonesailor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #30 on: September 25, 2015, 12:31:17 pm »

Excellent. I'll report if things are working on my end whenever it shows up in Google play.
Logged
Mangonesailor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #31 on: October 16, 2015, 05:00:42 pm »

Updated today and, YES, it works (or seems to) now.

Thank you. Now maybe I can get rid of that stumble at idle that has been plaguing me. Seems to like it in closed loop, will have to see how it acts inj open loop tomorrow.

Edit: It is also working with the factory "black box" in my father's '98. So, it is confirmed that it works with the 0411 and factory setup. I also was able to dial in my throttle body now, and my truck idles SO smooth now that its right.
« Last Edit: October 18, 2015, 10:12:01 pm by Mangonesailor » Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [All]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.13 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.068 seconds with 20 queries.
Home | News | Products | Downloads | Forum | Distributors | Store | Contact Us
Copyright © 2013 Palmer Performance Engineering, Inc. All Rights Reserved.