Sign up for our newsletter! 
Home News Products Downloads Forum Distributors Store Contact Us
PPE User Forum
December 15, 2017, 01:13:19 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Connection problem  (Read 8860 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Speed
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


View Profile
« on: July 26, 2008, 10:00:31 pm »

I have a 97 Camaro Z28. I downloaded the dash command demo Because I wanted to see if it worked before I purchased the license. I get unable to detect protocol. I am running a ELM327 bought from http://www.myscantool.com/

Is there somewhere to change to protocol with this software? Or is the demo just stuck in a different protocol then what i need? (VPW)

Thanks for any input.


edit: Ok...I have purchased a license and I still get the same error...unable to detect protocol.
Thank you
« Last Edit: July 28, 2008, 08:47:20 am by Speed » Logged
stbennet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: July 28, 2008, 08:22:56 pm »

Did this get resolved?  Program was working for about a day and now I'm getting the same message.  All my other diagnostic software works.
Logged
Speed
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: July 28, 2008, 09:15:23 pm »

no....i have not had this problem resolved yet. Still waiting for support. Sad
Logged
Speed
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: July 28, 2008, 09:18:33 pm »

In case support did not see my emails....I am running dashcom on a laptop through the serial port and other programs are working with my elm327. Dash command had never connected for me. If you don't have an answer maybe i can just get a refund?
Logged
BrianP
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1314


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: July 28, 2008, 11:41:14 pm »

Can you send in a level 9 techlog of the connection process so we can figure out what is going wrong?
Logged
Speed
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: July 28, 2008, 11:56:41 pm »

man I'm sorry I'm a n00b gonna have to look up how to do that. At least I'm honest?  Undecided

or can you tell me how to so that?

Sorry. Thanks.
Logged
BrianP
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1314


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: July 29, 2008, 12:09:16 am »

Sure - to get the techlog, first go to the help menu->debug options and set the debug level to 9. Then try to connect again. After it fails, go back to that debug menu and save the techlog. Then send it in so we can take a look at it.
Logged
Speed
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: July 29, 2008, 12:13:04 am »

ohhh....you mean with pcmscan....I only have the license for dash command, will this work with the demo?....i think the demo is set to iso and wont connect to my vehicle
Logged
Speed
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: July 29, 2008, 12:27:32 am »

here is the tech log from the demo mode of pcmscan if thats what you want.

* speed.tr (3.88 KB - downloaded 167 times.)
Logged
stbennet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: July 29, 2008, 05:07:29 pm »

I don't know if we're having the same issue, but as an FYI, the software is connecting for me while I'm out on the road, but won't connect if I'm idle.  Once connected, it stays that way though.

Logged
Speed
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: July 29, 2008, 05:47:43 pm »

I've tried to connect while on the road still not working. Thanks for the input.
Logged
Speed
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: July 29, 2008, 11:38:16 pm »

Tech support please  Huh

So far i can connect to digimoto, scantool, and proscan, but i still get unable to detect protocol when i try to run dash command.

Thank you.
Logged
Shon@PPE
Global Moderator
Jr. Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 61


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: July 30, 2008, 08:06:57 pm »

We just released a new version of our software build 840.  The new version addresses some issues.  I
suggest you try that new version and let us know if there are still issues.
Logged
Speed
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: July 30, 2008, 09:00:46 pm »

Working great now. 1.06 did the trick. You guys are great. Thanks for working at it.
« Last Edit: July 30, 2008, 09:20:53 pm by Speed » Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.13 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.112 seconds with 20 queries.
Home | News | Products | Downloads | Forum | Distributors | Store | Contact Us
Copyright © 2013 Palmer Performance Engineering, Inc. All Rights Reserved.