Sign up for our newsletter! 
Home News Products Downloads Forum Distributors Store Contact Us
PPE User Forum
July 21, 2017, 03:46:57 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Dashcommand could not connect - communication error.  (Read 1062 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Seahawk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


View Profile
« on: November 18, 2016, 04:30:41 pm »

Good evening Gents, today purchased Dashcommand and was very unhappy and surprised that it is not working with my car and odb2 reader - xtrons elm327. It is working without any problems with torque. Tried everything in the troubleshooting PDF without any success and I am receiving communication failure or error all the time. Any advice?
Logged
gomyxx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 08, 2017, 03:58:51 pm »


I'm in the same situation. There is no way to communicate with the ELM327.
I also followed the PDF instructions without getting results.
In the same way with torque I have no problem and connect perfectly, but it is not possible to solve the airbag warning with that program.
I am quite disenchanted with Dashcommand because I expected that having a specific adjustment for the ELM327 would not have problems and it is being the opposite.
Could you please shed some light on these faults?
Logged
Jimmy06
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 08, 2017, 04:40:47 pm »

I suspect you have the same issue I have :-) Try the ELM chip with desktop software and force the slower speed.
Logged
gomyxx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 09, 2017, 08:52:58 am »


I downloaded the Dashcommand for Windows and because it was not compatible with the phone, I used it as a trial version. I get the same problem, although I could not configure it at a low speed, because I can not find where to do it.

Thank you

I have sent the console messages to support@palmerperformance.com
I expect an answer, meanwhile I would appreciate any contribution.
Logged
Jimmy06
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 09, 2017, 05:49:02 pm »

Download http://www.palmerperformance.com/download/scanxl-std-setup.exe and set it to 38600 bps

I guarantee it works.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.13 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.061 seconds with 20 queries.
Home | News | Products | Downloads | Forum | Distributors | Store | Contact Us
Copyright © 2013 Palmer Performance Engineering, Inc. All Rights Reserved.